Meta PixelMeta Pixel

No photo submitted yet — species profile shown

hybrid

King Cake

Cannabis strain profile

Species

hybrid

Balanced indica / sativa

The strain

King Cake by Golden Beaver Farms is a combination of Mystic Gem and Grand Daddy Purple, named for the traditional dessert served in New Orleans during Mardi Gras season.


The top reported aromas of the King Cake strain are licorice, herbs, and sweet earth. It is said to taste of berries, basil, and soil.

Grow

King Cake is a balanced hybrid that produces tall yet branchy plants with a variety of orange, purple, and green coloring. The cultivar thrives in indoor and outdoor gardens though indoor gardens require early topping and pruning to increase air circulation in the lower branches. King Cake flowers in 63 to 70 days indoors and by late October outdoors. In ideal conditions, the strain produces up to 14 ounces of bud per plant, a relatively average yield.


King Cake is unavailable as seeds or clones.

Buy King Cake Near You

Shop all →

Frequently asked questions

What type of strain is King Cake?

King Cake is a hybrid cannabis strain. King Cake by Golden Beaver Farms is a combination of Mystic Gem and Grand Daddy Purple, named for the traditional dessert served in New Orleans during Mardi Gras season.The top reported aromas of the

What is the THC content of King Cake?

King Cake has a THC content ranging from 0.0% to 0.0%.

What are the effects of King Cake?

The effects of King Cake include Happy, Euphoric, Aroused.

What does King Cake taste like?

King Cake has flavor notes of Woody, Sweet, Diesel.

Related hybrid strains

$.i.N.Ghybrid

THC 18–26%

Focused · Creative · Uplifted

Pine · Earthy · Herbal

007hybrid

THC 20–26%

Energetic · Focused · Creative

Lemon · Pine · Herbal

THC 18–26%

Creative · Uplifted · Relaxed

Spicy · Pine · Sweet

THC 18–24%

Energetic · Creative · Uplifted

Citrus · Floral · Skunk

00 Cheesehybrid

THC 18–26%

Creative · Uplifted · Relaxed

Pine · Lemon · Sweet

THC 18–26%

Focused · Happy · Relaxed

Pine · Berry · Floral